PROGRAMAÇÃO – 19 DE OUTUBRO

CURSO ABRASSO/ASMBR 2022

08:00 – 08:05 – Welcome

08:05 – 08:30 – Introduction to Bone Physiology and Bone Remodeling
Victoria Zoghbi Cochenski Borba – PR

08:30 – 08:45 – Growth, Mechanics and Hormonal Interactions in bone
Luciane Capelo – SP

08:45 – 09:00 – Questions & Answers

09:00 – 09:20 – Bone metabolism: Calcium, Magnesium & Phosphate
Jan de Beur- EUA

09:20 – 09:40 – Disorders of phosphate homeostasis: – XLH | – Tumor induced osteomalacia
Jan de Beur- EUA

09:40 – 09:50 – Questions & Answers

09:50 – 10:10 – Intervalo

10:10 – 10:30 – Epidemiology and risk factors for osteoporosis – FRAX
Cristiano Augusto de Freitas Zerbini – SP

10:30 – 10:55 – Secondary Osteoporosis: -Glucocorticoid induced osteoporosis | -Inflammatory diseases
Marcelo de Medeiros Pinheiro – SP

10:55 – 11:20 – Vitamin D deficiency and other causes of secondary osteoporosis
Marise Lazaretti Castro – SP

11:20 – 11:45 – Parathyroid diseases
Carolina Aguiar Moreira – PR

11:45 – 12:00 – Questions & Answers

12:00 – 13:20 – Simpósio Satélite

13:20 – 13:40 – Diabetes and osteoporosis
Francisco Jose A. de Paula – SP

13:40 – 14:00 – Questions & Answers

14:00 – 14:15 – Approach to the patient with osteoporosis: Laboratorial tests and markers of bone turnover
João Lindolfo Cunha Borges – DF

14:15 – 14:35 – Approach to the patient with osteoporosis: DXA in adults and children
Laura Maria de Carvalho Mendonça – RJ

14:35 – 14:55 – Calcium and vitamin D
Sergio Setsuo Maeda – SP

14:55 – 15:15 – TH e SERM
Maria Celeste Osorio Wender – RS

15:35 – 15:55 – Bisphosphonates (Therapy Length, Atypical Fx, ONM)
Charlles Heldan de Moura Castro – SP

15:55 – 16:15 – Denosumab
Rosa Maria Rodrigues Pereira – SP

16:15 – 16:30 – Questions & Answers

16:30 – 16:50 – Teriparatide and Combination therapy
Vera Lucia Szejnfeld – SP

16:50 – 17:10 – Romosozumab
Michael R McClung – EUA

17:10 – 17:30 – Sequential Therapy
Michael R McClung – EUA

17:30 – 18:00 – Questions and Answers/Closing